Somerset County  »  08805  »  W Union Ave  »  476 W Union Ave

476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 60
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Sale date 11/04/2021
Sale price $5,836,000
Arm's length
Property tax $133,758

Lot & Building Information for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Building sqft 13,550
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 1.262

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

How many sq. ft. does 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 has a total of 13,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $430.

What is the market value of 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

The current market value is $5,895,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2021 $5,836,000
03/31/2006 $1
10/16/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/04/2021 - D
03/31/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
10/16/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
09/08/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $133,758
Market value $5,895,000

Assessment History for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,680,000 $5,680,000 2.269 $128,879 +0.29%
2023 $5,450,000 $5,450,000 2.358 $128,511 -9.14%
2022 $5,685,000 $5,685,000 2.488 $141,443 -26.72%
2021 $6,859,500 $6,859,500 2.814 $193,026 -8.84%
2020 $6,859,500 $6,859,500 3.087 $211,753 +97.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 476 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
400 W Union Ave, Bound Brook 9,841 12/16/1997 $525,000
432 W Union Ave, Bound Brook 5,158 03/01/2024 $1,250,000
454 W Union Ave, Bound Brook 6,448 12/11/2014 $448,000
411 Longwood Ave, Bound Brook 2,272 02/01/2008 $10
427 Longwood Ave, Bound Brook 1,152 10/06/2014 $210,000
547 Longwood Ave, Bound Brook 1,284 10/18/2021 $332,000
543 Longwood Ave, Bound Brook 1,155 11/18/2011 $182,000