Somerset County  »  08805  »  E Union Ave  »  6 E Union Ave

6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 65
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Sale date 10/05/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,932

Lot & Building Information for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Building sqft 6,152
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.917
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

How many sq. ft. does 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 has a total of 6,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,142,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2023 $900,000

Title Documents for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/05/2023 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,932
Market value $1,142,900

Assessment History for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,094,600 $1,094,600 2.269 $24,836 +1.75%
2023 $1,035,200 $1,035,200 2.358 $24,410 -0.53%
2022 $986,300 $986,300 2.488 $24,539 -3.14%
2021 $900,300 $900,300 2.814 $25,334 -8.84%
2020 $900,300 $900,300 3.087 $27,792 +6.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 6 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
313 John St, Bound Brook 1,178 01/20/2022 $360,000
49 Franklin St, Bound Brook 1,674 03/03/2018 $1
17 Franklin St, Bound Brook 2,826 12/12/2002 $282,500
9 Franklin St, Bound Brook 1,426 06/16/2005 $280,000
53 Franklin St, Bound Brook 2,548 06/10/2020 $348,000
312-314 Church St, Bound Brook 3,762 09/13/1994 $150,000
312 Winsor St, Bound Brook 1,764 11/05/2021
37 W Franklin St, Bound Brook 1,860 03/16/2016 $192,000