Somerset County  »  08805  »  W Union Ave  »  465 W Union Ave

465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 71
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Sale date 07/28/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,391

Lot & Building Information for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Building sqft 5,900
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1935
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

How many sq. ft. does 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 has a total of 5,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $788,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2021 $600,000
09/07/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/28/2021 - D
11/17/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
09/07/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,391
Market value $788,000

Assessment History for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $788,000 $788,000 2.207 $17,391 +1.79%
2024 $753,000 $753,000 2.269 $17,086 +3.51%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 2.358 $16,506 +0.52%
2022 $660,000 $660,000 2.488 $16,421 -12.90%
2021 $670,000 $670,000 2.814 $18,854 -8.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,066
Median age 38.6
Average household income $119,542
Family households 66.5%
Occupied housing units 5,285
Owner occupied units 49.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $425,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 465 West Union Avenue, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
415-417 Highland Pl, Bound Brook 2,708 09/15/2025 $690,000
426 W Maple Ave, Bound Brook 1,738 03/27/1991 $1
430 W Maple Ave, Bound Brook 1,832 05/05/2022 $190,000
423 W Union Ave, Bound Brook 01/20/2017
423 Highland Pl, Bound Brook 1,864 03/25/2009 $330,000
453 Vosseller Ave, Bound Brook 1,103 08/20/1997 $100
414 W Maple Ave, Bound Brook 872 01/02/2013 $170,000
451 Vosseller Ave, Bound Brook 1,404 06/05/2024 $100