Somerset County  »  08805  »  E Union Ave  »  209 E Union Ave

209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 79
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Sale date 12/21/2023
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,197

Lot & Building Information for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Building sqft 2,325
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.222
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

How many sq. ft. does 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 has a total of 2,325 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1902 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $581,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2023 $525,000
10/13/2006 $410,000
01/29/2004 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/21/2023 - D
12/21/2023 - D
10/13/2006 - D
10/19/2006 - R
01/29/2004 - D
09/20/2001 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,197
Market value $581,600

Assessment History for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $547,800 $547,800 2.269 $12,430 +6.88%
2023 $493,200 $493,200 2.358 $11,630 -0.29%
2022 $468,800 $468,800 2.488 $11,664 +1.47%
2021 $408,500 $408,500 2.814 $11,495 -8.84%
2020 $408,500 $408,500 3.087 $12,610 +9.55%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 209 East Union Avenue, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
405 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 1,915 05/24/2021 $360,000
5 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 4,640 05/04/2022 $560,000
11 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 3,146 05/20/2005 $377,264
203 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 2,437 08/14/2017 $302,000
409 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 1,864 10/28/2005 $78,808
415 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 1,862 05/11/2018 $295,000
431 E Union Ave, Bound Brook 1,724 09/06/2024 $390,000
500 Mountain Ave, Bound Brook 2,015