Somerset County  »  08805  »  Ross Ln  »  744 Ross Ln

744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block XXX98.02
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

Sale date 01/31/2022
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,392

Lot & Building Information for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

Building sqft 2,454
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.872
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,200, the tax amount paid for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 is $13,025.

When was 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was last sold in 01/31/2022 for $515,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2022 $515,000
08/31/1987 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/31/2022 - D
08/31/1987 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,392
Market value $590,200

Assessment History for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $561,300 $561,300 2.269 $12,736 +3.11%
2023 $523,800 $523,800 2.358 $12,351 -5.84%
2022 $527,200 $527,200 2.488 $13,117 +0.67%
2021 $463,000 $463,000 2.814 $13,029 -8.84%
2020 $463,000 $463,000 3.087 $14,293 +5.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 744 Ross Lane, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smalley Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 536 0.57
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.78
Hazelwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 239 0.78
Lafayette Elementary School NR Public 1-2 250 0.82
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.85
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 0.87
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 0.99
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.16
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.44

Nearest high schools

Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 0.61
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 0.99
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 1.44
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 1.92