Somerset County  »  08805  »  Hayward St  »  624 Hayward St

624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 107
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Sale date 09/23/2020
Sale price $360,000
Property tax $10,651

Lot & Building Information for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805?

624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469,400, the tax amount paid for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 is $10,359.

When was 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was last sold in 09/23/2020 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2020 $360,000
11/19/2007 $330,000
05/15/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/23/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
11/19/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
05/15/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,651
Market value $469,400

Assessment History for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $444,300 $444,300 2.269 $10,081 +2.90%
2023 $415,500 $415,500 2.358 $9,797 +4.04%
2022 $378,500 $378,500 2.488 $9,417 +4.58%
2021 $320,000 $320,000 2.814 $9,005 -8.84%
2020 $320,000 $320,000 3.087 $9,878 +16.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smalley Elementary School 3 Public 3-6 536 0.07
Lafayette Elementary School NR Public 1-2 250 0.51
Lamonte School Annex NR Public PK, K 235 0.54
Lamonte School Annex NR Public PK, K 235 0.54
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 0.57
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 0.71
Robert Morris School 5 Public PK, K-8 430 1.26
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 1.68

Nearest high schools

Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 0.30
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 0.57
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.00
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 2.49
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 2.51

Neighbors for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 624 Hayward Street, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
615 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,300 05/30/1995 $164,000
609 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,860 08/12/2022 $425,000
606 Betsy Ross Pl, Bound Brook 1,300 07/10/2009 $10
606 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,520 01/06/2023 $475,000
600 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,300 01/21/2022 $380,000
729 Lawrence Rd, Bound Brook 1,290 10/13/2005 $1
614 Thomas Pl, Bound Brook 928 07/05/2022 $284,000
612 Thomas Pl, Bound Brook 928 10/21/2021 $250,000
612 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,300 05/29/1998 $161,000
165 Cherry Ave, Bound Brook 936 03/13/2006 $264,000
612 Betsy Ross Pl, Bound Brook 1,300 02/15/2019 $1
618 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,588 09/05/1995 $161,000
621 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,300 07/15/2019 $315,000
603 Hayward St, Bound Brook 1,300 03/17/2016 $275,000
618 Betsy Ross Pl, Bound Brook 1,794 03/16/1993 $1
710 Tea St, Bound Brook 1,290 04/05/1999 $155,000
600 Betsy Ross Pl, Bound Brook 1,490 12/03/2021 $415,000
706 Tea St, Bound Brook 1,290 09/27/1991 $148,500
169 Cherry Ave, Bound Brook 2,106
702 Tea St, Bound Brook 1,290 11/29/2010 $225,000