Somerset County  »  08876  »  Route 28  »  1081 Route 28

1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1081 Route 28, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 4
Lot 14.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Sale date 07/26/2023
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,757

Lot & Building Information for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1790
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density/1 Acre Residential (LD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

• • Improvements for 1081 Route 28, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1081 Route 28, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876?

1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1790 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,100, the tax amount paid for 1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $5,453.

When was 1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 07/26/2023 for $405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1081 Route 28, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2023 $405,000
02/14/2017 $56,000
06/07/2016 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1081 Route 28, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/26/2023 - D
02/14/2017 - D
03/10/2017 - R
06/07/2016 - D
08/23/2016 - R
01/10/2003 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 1081 Route 28, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,757
Market value $319,100

Assessment History for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1081 Route 28, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,800 $290,800 1.804 $5,246 +19.06%
2023 $235,500 $235,500 1.871 $4,406 +6.61%
2022 $209,900 $209,900 1.969 $4,133 -11.70%
2021 $221,400 $221,400 2.114 $4,680 -1.35%
2020 $221,400 $221,400 2.143 $4,745 +11.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1081 Route 28, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1081 Route 28, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kangaroo Kids Childcare & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 119 0.15
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 0.49
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 0.49
The Midland School NR Private PK-K 94 1.35

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.71
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 2.73
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 3.16
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 3.28
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.29

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 1.56
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 2.53
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.71
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 3.16
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 3.96

Neighbors for 1081 Route 28, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 1081 Route 28, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1047 Route 28, Somerville 6,850 03/07/2018 $1
40 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 04/17/2024 $445,000
1065 Route 28, Somerville 2,232 05/06/2019 $385,000
20 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 2,310 03/09/2022 $100
1071 Route 28, Somerville 2,000 02/16/2024 $387,500
1035-1037 Route 28, Somerville 7,155 05/16/2024 $470,000
201 Vanderveer Ave, Somerville 2,312 06/09/2023 $365,000
1099 Route 28, Somerville 3,093 10/16/2020 $350,000
10 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 4,316 08/12/1991 $300,000
1039 Route 28, Somerville 1,894 05/09/2018 $315,000
1091 Route 28, Somerville 1,154 11/01/2021 $290,000
12 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 2,090 04/21/2015 $316,000
1043 Route 28, Somerville 2,040 03/07/2018 $1
221 Vanderveer Ave, Somerville 2,344 06/27/2019 $420,000
34 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 1,364 06/22/2001 $197,000
1057 Route 28, Somerville 2,120 07/10/2023 $473,000
1053 Route 28, Somerville 1,451 08/31/2006 $200,000
70 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 804 07/28/2021 $345,000
16 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 2,322 05/12/2021 $595,000
50 Burnt Mill Rd, Somerville 1,140 08/30/2024 $499,000