Branchburg Centre - 3040 Route 22, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3040 Route 22, Somerville |
| Zip code | 08876 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Branchburg Township |
| Block | 7 |
| Lot | 4.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
| Sale date | 06/30/2017 |
| Sale price | $6,142,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $291,436 |
Lot & Building Information for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 13.99 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
- • Improvements for 3040 Route 22, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3040 Route 22, Somerville
This Office - General (560) located at Branchburg Centre - 3040 Route 22, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 88,506 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.
What is the year built & the current market value of Branchburg Centre - 3040 Route 22, Somerville, NJ 08876?Branchburg Centre - 3040 Route 22, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,155,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 3040 Route 22, Somerville
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/30/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/02/2026 |
AA
Branchburg Centre offers 109,000 sf (+/-) of professional office and medical space for lease in Somerset County, NJ. Located on Route 22 near Raritan Valley Community College, Branchburg Centre is readily accessible from Routes 22, 28, 31, 202 and 206 and Interstates 78 and 287, making it a highly desirable location for growing businesses.
Fully renovated in 2018, Building 1 is a two-story building featuring an updated lobby and cafe, as well as new wallpaper and flooring, signage, light fixtures, contemporary glass walls and refreshed landscaping. These built to suit offices are custom designed to fit the specific needs of your business. A fitness center, cafe and conference center are also available for tenant use.
Completed in 2023, Building 2 is a new, ground-up building offering 19,000 sf (+/-) of built to suit professional office and medical space for lease.
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/30/2025 |
| Last updated | 04/14/2026 |
AA
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | Office | Listing price not available | 6,371 | Victor Kelly (908) 874-8686 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/27/2017 |
| Last updated | 03/23/2026 |
| Lot size | 13.99 Acre |
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #130 | General Office | Listing price not available | 4,620 | Frederic Hyatt |
| 1st Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 6,371 | Frederic Hyatt |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/19/2022 |
| Last updated | 02/09/2026 |
AABranchburg Centre offers 109,000 sf (+/-) of office and medical space for lease in Somerset County, NJ. Located on Route 22 near Merck Pharmaceuticals and Raritan Valley Community College, Branchburg Centre is readily accessible from Routes 22, 28, 31, 202 and 206 and Interstates 78 and 287, making it a highly desirable location for growing businesses. Fully renovated in 2018, Building 1 is a two-story building featuring an updated lobby and cafe, as well as new wallpaper and flooring, signage, light fixtures, contemporary glass walls and refreshed landscaping. These built to suit offices are custom designed to fit the specific needs of your business. A fitness center, cafe and conference center are also available for tenant use.Branchburg Centre offers 109,000 sf (+/-) of office and medical space for lease in Somerset County, NJ. Located on Route 22 near Merck Pharmaceuticals and Raritan Valley Community College, Branchburg Centre is readily accessible from Routes 22, 28, 31, 202 and 206 and Interstates 78 and 287, making it a highly desirable location for growing businesses. Fully renovated in 2018, Building 1 is a two-story building featuring an updated lobby and cafe, as well as new wallpaper and flooring, signage, light fixtures, contemporary glass walls and refreshed landscaping. These built to suit offices are custom designed to fit the specific needs of your business. A fitness center, cafe and conference center are also available for tenant use.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 150 | General Office | Listing price not available | 6,371 | Victor Kelly |
Past Sales & Property History for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3040 Route 22, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
Access detailed property tax data for Branchburg Centre - Branchburg Centre - 3040 Route 22, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $291,436 |
| Market value | $16,155,000 |
Assessment History for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3040 Route 22, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,935,000 | $15,935,000 | 1.804 | $287,467 | +5.67% |
| 2023 | $14,540,000 | $14,540,000 | 1.871 | $272,043 | +30.04% |
| 2022 | $10,625,000 | $10,625,000 | 1.969 | $209,206 | +20.17% |
| 2021 | $8,235,300 | $8,235,300 | 2.114 | $174,094 | -1.35% |
| 2020 | $8,235,300 | $8,235,300 | 2.143 | $176,482 | +6.84% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 22,902 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $150,588 |
| Family households | 61.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,547 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $475,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $450,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3040 Route 22, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3040 Route 22, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3040 Route 22, Somerville
Here are the neighbors for Branchburg Centre - 3040 Route 22, Somerville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1048 Route 28, Somerville | 2,104 | 11/20/2015 | $258,000 |
| 1046 Route 28, Somerville | 2,000 | 03/30/1994 | $87,000 |
| 1026 Route 28, Somerville | 951 | 05/26/1999 | $15,000 |
| 1100-1104 Route 28, Somerville | 2,818 | 03/08/2024 | $675,000 |
| 1150 Route 28, Somerville | 04/10/2024 | $8,000,000 | |