Somerset County  »  08876  »  Readington Rd  »  72 Readington Rd

72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Readington Road, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 17
Lot 3.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Sale date 05/23/2017
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $98,859

Lot & Building Information for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Building sqft 13,976
Building class Office Building
Acreage 4.829
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

• • Improvements for 72 Readington Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Readington Road, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 13,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876?

72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,480,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Readington Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2017 $1,100,000
07/28/2006 $1,100,000
08/14/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Readington Road, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/23/2017 - D
06/07/2017 - R
07/28/2006 - D
07/31/2006 - R
08/14/1996 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Readington Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $98,859
Market value $5,480,000

Assessment History for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Readington Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,050,000 $5,050,000 1.804 $91,102 +6.08%
2023 $4,590,000 $4,590,000 1.871 $85,879 +5.73%
2022 $4,125,000 $4,125,000 1.969 $81,221 +34.20%
2021 $2,863,000 $2,863,000 2.114 $60,524 -1.35%
2020 $2,863,000 $2,863,000 2.143 $61,354 +113.26%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Readington Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Readington Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Readington Road, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 72 Readington Road, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
80 Readington Rd, Somerville 13,010 12/19/2013 $1,275,000
145 Harlan School Rd, Somerville 2,100 05/07/1998 $246,000
112 Readington Rd, Somerville 1,325 06/23/2017 $1
138 Readington Rd, Somerville 1,264 07/17/1991 $169,000
60 Readington Rd, Somerville 08/08/2016
316 E Harlan School Rd, Somerville 2,924 04/30/2012 $1
147 Harlan School Rd, Somerville 2,414 09/22/2008 $501,000
106 Readington Rd, Somerville 1,566 03/31/2023 $467,000