Somerset County  »  08876  »  Harlan School  »  240 Harlan School

240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Harlan School, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 17.13
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Sale date 03/30/2021
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Building class Recreational-Other (629)
Acreage 7.01
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

• • Improvements for 240 Harlan School, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Harlan School, Somerville

When was 240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 built?

240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1960.

What is the assessed value of 240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,400, the tax amount paid for 240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $12,687.

When was 240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 03/30/2021 for $745,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Harlan School, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2021 $745,000
06/28/1996 $362,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Harlan School, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/30/2021 - D
06/28/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Harlan School, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,688
Current property tax $0
Market value $742,400

Assessment History for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Harlan School, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $742,400 $742,400 1.709 $12,688 -5.27%
2024 $742,400 $742,400 1.804 $13,393 -3.58%
2023 $742,400 $742,400 1.871 $13,890 -4.98%
2022 $742,400 $742,400 1.969 $14,618 -0.35%
2021 $693,900 $693,900 2.114 $14,669 -1.35%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $152,500
Family households 61.0%
Occupied housing units 9,885
Owner occupied units 61.1%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $488,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $477,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Harlan School, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Harlan School, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Harlan School, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 240 Harlan School, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Creek Trl, Somerville 2,380 04/15/2015 $480,000
17 Creek Trl, Somerville 2,541 06/24/2024 $820,000
15 Creek Trl, Somerville 2,356 08/15/1989 $277,258
9 Creek Trl, Somerville 2,541 02/26/1999 $320,000
12 Creek Trl, Somerville 2,219 08/03/2004
39 Mohawk Trl, Somerville 2,541 10/15/2018 $515,000
45 Mohawk Trl, Somerville 2,364 08/26/2016 $10
13 Creek Trl, Somerville 2,364 06/22/2012 $436,000
35 Mohawk Trl, Somerville 2,380 03/02/2005 $552,500