79 Station Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information
79 Station Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 79 Station Road, Somerville |
| Zip code | 08876 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Branchburg Township |
| Block | 20 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Station Road, Somerville
| Property tax | $9,071 |
Lot & Building Information for 79 Station Road, Somerville
| Building sqft | 2,032 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.19 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Unattached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 79 Station Road, Somerville
- • Improvements for 79 Station Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 79 Station Road, Somerville
79 Station Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 79 Station Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $502,800, the tax amount paid for 79 Station Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $8,592.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 79 Station Road, Somerville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Station Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 79 Station Road, Somerville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 79 Station Road, Somerville
Access detailed property tax data for 79 Station Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,071 |
| Market value | $502,800 |
Assessment History for 79 Station Road, Somerville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Station Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $466,600 | $466,600 | 1.804 | $8,417 | +3.54% |
| 2023 | $434,500 | $434,500 | 1.871 | $8,129 | +0.36% |
| 2022 | $411,400 | $411,400 | 1.969 | $8,100 | -1.75% |
| 2021 | $390,000 | $390,000 | 2.114 | $8,245 | -1.35% |
| 2020 | $390,000 | $390,000 | 2.143 | $8,358 | +2.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Station Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Station Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Creative Campus at Old York School | NR | Private | PK-K | 87 | 0.62 |
| The Midland School | NR | Private | PK-K | 94 | 0.68 |
| The Midland School | NR | Private | PK-K | 94 | 0.68 |
| Kangaroo Kids Childcare & Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 119 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 410 | 1.79 |
| Raritan Valley Montessori Academy | NR | Private | 199 | 3.28 | |
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 3.31 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.32 |
| Readington Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 492 | 3.60 |