Somerset County  »  08876  »  Cedar Grove Rd  »  46 Cedar Grove Rd

46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 38
Lot 21.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,517

Lot & Building Information for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Building sqft 2,383
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density/1 Acre Residential (LD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

• • Improvements for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876?

46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583,000, the tax amount paid for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $9,963.

When was 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $530,000
08/01/2013 $420,000
02/23/2007 $513,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/15/2022 - D
08/01/2013 - D
08/21/2013 - R
02/23/2007 - D
05/24/2007 - R
03/06/2006 - D
05/30/2006 - R
11/01/2002 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,517
Market value $583,000

Assessment History for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $536,400 $536,400 1.804 $9,677 -0.06%
2023 $517,500 $517,500 1.871 $9,682 +1.14%
2022 $486,200 $486,200 1.969 $9,573 +0.30%
2021 $451,500 $451,500 2.114 $9,545 -1.35%
2020 $451,500 $451,500 2.143 $9,676 +4.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.64
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.64
Stony Brook Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 286 0.68
The Creative Campus at Old York School NR Private PK-K 87 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 1.36
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 2.73
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.73
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 3.54
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.59

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 1.18
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 3.20
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.59
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 4.04
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 4.54

Neighbors for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 46 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 2,397 04/30/1996 $169,000
40 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,466 07/18/2018 $355,000
23 Preston Dr, Somerville 2,057 05/31/2002 $40,000
66 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,125 01/14/2020
74 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 2,359 05/03/1996 $238,800
56 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 2,434 07/29/2015 $104,000
3 Preston Dr, Somerville 1,116 02/18/1992 $130,000
11 Preston Dr, Somerville 1,296 02/25/1998
29 Preston Dr, Somerville 1,827 04/01/2020 $385,000
44 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 2,023 07/23/1987 $200,000
21 Preston Dr, Somerville 1,734 08/15/2016 $320,000
68 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,174 08/01/2003
76 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,578 02/15/1996 $1
36 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 2,855 07/17/2020 $502,000
52 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,110 01/14/2022 $375,000
64 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,072 08/05/2019 $1
72 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 3,424 06/20/2012 $1
42 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,644 01/05/2024 $575,000
25 Preston Dr, Somerville 1,704 03/01/2012 $312,000
60 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 1,380 08/29/2001 $305,000