Somerset County  »  08876  »  Cedar Grove Rd  »  143 Cedar Grove Rd

143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 46
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Sale date 07/03/2013
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,564

Lot & Building Information for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium-Density Residential (MDR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

• • Improvements for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876?

143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,600, the tax amount paid for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $10,007.

When was 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 07/03/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2013 $1
09/14/2006 $1
08/11/1993 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/03/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
09/14/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
08/11/1993 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,564
Market value $585,600

Assessment History for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,000 $529,000 1.804 $9,543 +6.33%
2023 $479,700 $479,700 1.871 $8,975 +1.52%
2022 $449,000 $449,000 1.969 $8,841 -0.66%
2021 $421,000 $421,000 2.114 $8,900 -1.35%
2020 $421,000 $421,000 2.143 $9,022 +2.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stony Brook Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 286 0.06
The Creative Campus at Old York School NR Private PK-K 87 0.73
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.86
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 0.76
Readington Middle School 6 Public 6-8 492 3.27
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 3.36
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.36
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 4.00

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 0.73
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 3.64
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 4.00
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 4.62
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 5.07

Neighbors for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 143 Cedar Grove Road, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Greenwood CT, Somerville 1,636 12/17/2010 $1
147 Cedar Grove Rd, Somerville 2,380 08/01/2018 $486,500
6 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 1,830 09/14/2004 $432,000
4 Greenwood CT, Somerville 2,128 07/15/2021 $560,022
6 Greenwood CT, Somerville 2,128 12/13/1985 $140,515
8 Greenwood CT, Somerville 2,128 06/20/2002 $380,000
12 Greenwood CT, Somerville 1,850 12/27/2001 $318,000
11 Greenwood CT, Somerville 1,276 07/13/2023 $505,000
2 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 2,441 09/19/1991 $241,237
10 Greenwood CT, Somerville 2,128 11/09/2000 $317,000
4 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 2,203 05/17/2019 $475,000
9 Greenwood CT, Somerville 1,873 12/11/2008 $382,500
10 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 1,737 10/24/1994 $218,500
2 Greenwood CT, Somerville 2,173 05/05/2006 $432,500
12 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 1,830 10/01/2020 $490,000
14 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 1,830 10/04/2019 $441,000
16 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 1,830 10/26/2020 $515,000
18 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 1,830 08/24/2004 $399,900
13 Greenwood CT, Somerville 2,353 09/22/1993 $186,000
8 Winthrop Dr, Somerville 2,210 10/30/2013 $435,000