162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville |
| Zip code | 08876 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Branchburg Township |
| Block | 47.07 |
| Lot | 54 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
| Sale date | 01/15/1997 |
| Sale price | $337,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,991 |
Lot & Building Information for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
| Building sqft | 3,114 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.55 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
- • Improvements for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,114 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $886,400, the tax amount paid for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $15,148.
When was 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 01/15/1997 for $337,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/15/1997 | $337,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
Access detailed property tax data for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,991 |
| Market value | $886,400 |
Assessment History for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $800,900 | $800,900 | 1.804 | $14,448 | +7.03% |
| 2023 | $721,500 | $721,500 | 1.871 | $13,499 | +1.84% |
| 2022 | $673,200 | $673,200 | 1.969 | $13,255 | -0.31% |
| 2021 | $629,000 | $629,000 | 2.114 | $13,297 | -1.35% |
| 2020 | $629,000 | $629,000 | 2.143 | $13,479 | +4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Preakness Circle, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Brook Elementary School | 7 | Public | 4-5 | 286 | 0.68 |
| The Creative Campus at Old York School | NR | Private | PK-K | 87 | 0.77 |
| The Midland School | NR | Private | PK-K | 94 | 1.17 |
| The Midland School | NR | Private | PK-K | 94 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 410 | 0.47 |
| Readington Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 492 | 2.61 |
| St Ann Grade School | NR | Private | K-8 | 77 | 4.01 |
| St. Ann Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 4.01 |
| Raritan Valley Montessori Academy | NR | Private | 199 | 4.48 |