Somerset County  »  08876  »  Route 202  »  1018 Route 202

1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1018 Route 202, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 52
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,772

Lot & Building Information for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Building sqft 7,760
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.54 i
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

• • Improvements for 1018 Route 202, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1018 Route 202, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 7,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876?

1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,096,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1018 Route 202, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $1,050,000
03/21/2004 $362,500
06/29/1999 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1018 Route 202, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/30/2022 - D
03/21/2004 - D
06/29/1999 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 1018 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,772
Market value $1,096,000

Assessment History for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1018 Route 202, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 1.804 $18,942 +1.44%
2023 $998,000 $998,000 1.871 $18,673 +2.39%
2022 $926,200 $926,200 1.969 $18,237 +5.33%
2021 $819,000 $819,000 2.114 $17,314 -1.35%
2020 $819,000 $819,000 2.143 $17,551 +4.42%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1018 Route 202, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1018 Route 202, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1018 Route 202, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 1018 Route 202, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Robbins Rd, Somerville 2,756 06/27/1994 $169,000
1000 Route 202, Somerville 3,119 03/15/2005 $767,300
52 Robbins Rd, Somerville 2,177 02/12/2015 $330,000
977 RT 202 89 No Br Riv, Somerville 6,822 05/26/2016 $800,000
1004 Route 202, Somerville 1,740 09/02/2004 $950,000
965 Route 202, Somerville 06/18/2024 $230,000
19 Huyler Rd, Somerville 1,296 07/30/2015
50 Robbins Rd, Somerville 2,016 06/30/1999 $234,000
989 Route 202, Somerville 2,796 12/19/1980 $235,300