Somerset County  »  08876  »  Route 202  »  953 Route 202

953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 953 Route 202, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 55
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Sale date 02/01/1991
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,735

Lot & Building Information for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Building sqft 13,800
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 2.13
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 953 Route 202, Somerville

• • Improvements for 953 Route 202, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 953 Route 202, Somerville

How many sq. ft. does 953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 has a total of 13,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876?

953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,870,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 953 Route 202, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/1991 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/01/1991 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 953 Route 202, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,735
Market value $1,870,000

Assessment History for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 953 Route 202, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,745,000 $1,745,000 1.804 $31,480 +2.28%
2023 $1,645,000 $1,645,000 1.871 $30,778 +3.38%
2022 $1,512,000 $1,512,000 1.969 $29,771 -2.20%
2021 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.114 $30,442 -1.35%
2020 $1,440,000 $1,440,000 2.143 $30,859 +1.56%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,902
Median age 39
Average household income $150,588
Family households 61.7%
Occupied housing units 9,547
Owner occupied units 63.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $450,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 953 Route 202, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 953 Route 202, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 953 Route 202, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 953 Route 202, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
92 N Branch River Rd, Somerville 2,624 06/16/2016 $496,000
90 N Branch River Rd, Somerville 2,008 07/12/2019 $1
931 Route 202, Somerville
64 N Branch River Rd, Somerville
991 Route 202, Somerville 09/24/2008 $1
88 N Branch River Rd, Somerville 2,140 08/22/2012 $150,000
935 Route 202, Somerville 2,340
921 Route 202, Somerville 2,479
86 N Branch River Rd, Somerville 1,891 12/29/2020 $357,240
94 N Branch River Rd, Somerville 2,484 05/21/2007 $443,000