Somerset County  »  08876  »  Dreahook Rd  »  2 Dreahook Rd

2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 59
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Sale date 08/08/2014
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,591

Lot & Building Information for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.912
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density/1 Acre Residential (LD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

• • Improvements for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876?

2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $9,590.

When was 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 08/08/2014 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2014 $390,000
01/15/1998 $202,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/08/2014 - D
08/26/2014 - R
01/15/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,591
Market value $561,200

Assessment History for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,200 $561,200 1.709 $9,591 +3.98%
2024 $511,300 $511,300 1.804 $9,224 +3.40%
2023 $476,800 $476,800 1.871 $8,921 +2.57%
2022 $441,700 $441,700 1.969 $8,697 -0.36%
2021 $412,900 $412,900 2.114 $8,729 -1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiddie Academy Branchburg NR Private K 0 0.68
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 1.07
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 1.07
Stony Brook Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 286 1.09
Apples & Books Bugs & Sticks Ii NR Private 1 22 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 0.50
Readington Middle School 6 Public 6-8 492 2.80
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 4.14
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.15
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 4.98

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 1.61
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 4.63
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 5.00
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 5.49
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 5.80

Neighbors for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville

Here are the neighbors for 2 Dreahook Road, Somerville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 2,613
45 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 872 03/25/2004 $1
716 Old York Rd, Somerville 3,317 03/24/2005 $1
4 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 2,296 05/18/2021 $520,000
6 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 1,768 07/05/2022 $535,000
61 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 1,898 10/25/2016
59 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 1,363
310 Stony Brook Rd, Somerville 1,365 06/07/2019 $389,900
39 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 2,681 07/27/2011 $1
257 Baird Rd, Somerville 2,966 02/21/1992 $100
698 Old York Rd, Somerville 3,426 04/04/2012 $180,000
710 Old York Rd, Somerville 2,690 09/24/2012 $460,000
284 Stony Brook Rd, Somerville 3,070 11/13/2020 $575,000
720 Old York Rd, Somerville 1,677 05/31/1991 $180,000
55 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 1,334 03/31/2016 $380,000
14 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 2,086 01/21/2015 $1
49 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 3,177 06/15/2001 $240,000
37 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 1,835 08/11/2022 $555,000
10 Dreahook Rd, Somerville 1,900 01/21/2022 $445,000
251 Baird Rd, Somerville 1,956 06/30/1993 $228,000