Somerset County  »  08876  »  S Branch Rd  »  2008 S Branch Rd

2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 62
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

Sale date 07/13/2006
Sale price $344,000
Property tax $7,708

Lot & Building Information for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

Building sqft 1,424
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.7
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density/1 Acre Residential (LD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

• • Improvements for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876?

2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $427,300, the tax amount paid for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $7,302.

When was 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was last sold in 07/13/2006 for $344,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2006 $344,000
08/11/1999 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/13/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
08/11/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,708
Market value $427,300

Assessment History for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $395,600 $395,600 1.804 $7,137 +1.96%
2023 $374,100 $374,100 1.871 $6,999 +1.51%
2022 $350,200 $350,200 1.969 $6,895 -2.14%
2021 $333,300 $333,300 2.114 $7,046 -1.35%
2020 $333,300 $333,300 2.143 $7,143 +2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2008 South Branch Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.39
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.39
Kiddie Academy Branchburg NR Private K 0 0.52
Stony Brook Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 286 1.25
Apples & Books Bugs & Sticks Ii NR Private 1 22 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 1.35
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 3.30
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.31
Readington Middle School 6 Public 6-8 492 3.87
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.96

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 1.93
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 4.09