Somerset County  »  08876  »  Old York Rd  »  529 Old York Rd

529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 529 Old York Road, Somerville
Zip code 08876
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 67
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

Building sqft 3,774
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 56.1
Year built 1885
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Raritan River Corridor District (RRC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

• • Improvements for 529 Old York Road, Somerville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 529 Old York Road, Somerville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876?

529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 was built in 1885 and has a total of 3,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,195,300, the tax amount paid for 529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876 is $20,427.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 Old York Road, Somerville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

Access detailed property tax data for 529 Old York Road, Somerville, NJ 08876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,563
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,195,300

Assessment History for 529 Old York Road, Somerville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 Old York Road, Somerville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,201,300 $1,201,300 1.804 $21,671 -3.58%
2023 $1,201,300 $1,201,300 1.871 $22,476 -5.44%
2022 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 1.969 $23,770 -6.86%
2021 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 2.114 $25,520 -1.35%
2020 $1,207,200 $1,207,200 2.143 $25,870 +1.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 Old York Road, Somerville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 529 Old York Road, Somerville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.69
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 0.69
Kiddie Academy Branchburg NR Private K 0 0.89
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 1.59
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 1.79
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 3.08
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.09
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.53
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 3.95

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 2.26
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 4.02