Somerset County  »  08853  »  Opie Rd  »  1075 Opie Rd

1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station
Zip code 08853
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 77
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

Sale date 11/22/1996
Sale price $100
Property tax $12,980

Lot & Building Information for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

Building sqft 5,461
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1870

Bike Score

Zoning district Raritan River Corridor District (RRC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

• • Improvements for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853?

1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 was built in 1870 and has a total of 5,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $719,500, the tax amount paid for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 is $12,296.

When was 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 was last sold in 11/22/1996 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/1996 $100

Title Documents for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/22/1996 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

Access detailed property tax data for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,980
Market value $719,500

Assessment History for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $697,500 $697,500 1.804 $12,583 -2.16%
2023 $687,400 $687,400 1.871 $12,861 -3.45%
2022 $676,500 $676,500 1.969 $13,320 -6.00%
2021 $670,300 $670,300 2.114 $14,170 -1.35%
2020 $670,300 $670,300 2.143 $14,365 -4.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1075 Opie Road, Neshanic Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whiton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 587 1.72
Whiton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 587 1.72
Cherry Blossom Montessori School NR Private PK-5 87 1.76
Cherry Blossom Montessori School NR Private PK-5 87 1.76
A Child's Place NR Private K 10 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 3.75
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.89
Readington Middle School 6 Public 6-8 492 5.24
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.57
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 5.57

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 3.77
Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 4.74