Somerset County  »  08853  »  Woodfern Rd  »  271-279 Woodfern Rd

271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station
Zip code 08853
County Somerset
Municipality Branchburg Township
Block 86
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

Sale date 09/24/1996
Sale price $461,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 41.33

Bike Score

Zoning district Raritan River Corridor District (RRC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

• • Improvements for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

What is the assessed value of 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,000, the tax amount paid for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 is $7,861.

When was 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853 was last sold in 09/24/1996 for $461,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1996 $461,250

Title Documents for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/24/1996 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

Access detailed property tax data for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, NJ 08853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,298
Current property tax $0
Market value $460,000

Assessment History for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $460,000 $460,000 1.804 $8,298 -3.58%
2023 $460,000 $460,000 1.871 $8,607 -4.98%
2022 $460,000 $460,000 1.969 $9,057 -6.86%
2021 $460,000 $460,000 2.114 $9,724 -1.35%
2020 $460,000 $460,000 2.143 $9,858 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 271-279 Woodfern Road, Neshanic Station to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodfern Elementary School 8 Public K-4 333 0.80
Three Bridges Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 303 1.92
Three Bridges Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 303 1.92
Barley Sheaf Elementary School 7 Public K-4 401 3.05
Whiton Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-3 587 3.70

Nearest middle schools

J P Case Middle School 5 Public 7-8 673 3.36
Center For Educ Advancement-Spring Run School NR Private 8-12 11 4.76
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 5.61
Readington Middle School 6 Public 6-8 492 5.90
Our Hope Christian Academy NR Private 9 1 6.15

Nearest high schools

Hunterdon County Vocational School NR Public 9-12 50 4.37