Somerset County  »  08807  »  Moorhouse CT  »  8 Moorhouse CT

8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 113.01
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Sale date 07/29/1993
Sale price $289,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,279

Lot & Building Information for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Building sqft 3,281
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.511
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $817,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $15,543.

When was 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 07/29/1993 for $289,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1993 $289,900

Title Documents for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/29/1993 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,723
Current property tax $16,279
Market value $817,200

Assessment History for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $804,000 $804,000 1.924 $15,469 +8.64%
2023 $727,200 $727,200 1.958 $14,239 +6.71%
2022 $656,000 $656,000 2.034 $13,343 +2.79%
2021 $624,400 $624,400 2.079 $12,981 +0.19%
2020 $624,400 $624,400 2.075 $12,956 +1.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 0.48
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 0.48
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 1.22
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 1.22
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 1.24

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.89
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.89
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 2.28
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.74
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 3.05

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 2.03
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 2.74
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 3.15
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 3.28
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 3.86

Neighbors for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 8 Moorhouse Court, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Ivy Ln, Bridgewater 1,370 07/21/2022 $475,000
170 Milltown Rd, Bridgewater 1,671 06/17/2012 $1
17 Erin CT, Bridgewater 3,073 03/11/2011 $543,000
30 Ivy Ln, Bridgewater 2,231 08/01/2006 $475,000
19 Erin CT, Bridgewater 3,055 08/06/2018 $665,000
13 Erin CT, Bridgewater 3,055 12/04/2023 $950,000
11 Erin CT, Bridgewater 3,044 10/14/1993 $288,700
5 Erin CT, Bridgewater 2,662 01/25/2011 $555,000
3 Erin CT, Bridgewater 2,568 01/25/1999 $342,500
16 Ivy Ln, Bridgewater 3,589 05/09/2012 $220,000
6 Moorhouse CT, Bridgewater 3,093 08/27/2021 $801,000
4 Moorhouse CT, Bridgewater 4,338 08/14/2007 $880,110
20 Ivy Ln, Bridgewater 924 12/03/1973 $40,000
7 Erin CT, Bridgewater 3,081 06/28/2011 $555,100
2 Moorhouse CT, Bridgewater 3,838 03/27/2008 $612,000
10 Ivy Ln, Bridgewater 1,764 11/25/2024 $1,100,000
10 Moorhouse CT, Bridgewater 3,143 03/28/2013
9 Erin CT, Bridgewater 2,965 08/25/2009 $545,000
15 Erin CT, Bridgewater 3,323 07/17/2002 $535,000
160 Milltown Rd, Bridgewater 1,360