Somerset County  »  08807  »  Old York Rd  »  234 Old York Rd

234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 115
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

Sale date 09/13/2022
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,005

Lot & Building Information for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

Building sqft 3,010
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.075
Year built 1820
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1820 and has a total of 3,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,400, the tax amount paid for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $11,590.

When was 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 09/13/2022 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2022 $685,000
09/26/1990 $172,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/13/2022 - D
11/01/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
09/26/1990 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,591
Current property tax $12,005
Market value $609,400

Assessment History for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $609,400 $609,400 1.902 $11,591 -0.82%
2024 $607,400 $607,400 1.924 $11,686 +8.72%
2023 $549,000 $549,000 1.958 $10,749 +11.54%
2022 $473,800 $473,800 2.034 $9,637 -1.02%
2021 $468,300 $468,300 2.079 $9,736 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Old York Road, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 0.68
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 0.68
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 1.40
Apples & Books Learning Center NR Private PK-K 90 1.40
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 1.46

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 2.08
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.08
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 2.59
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.93
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 2.95

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 2.62
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 3.25