Somerset County  »  08807  »  Oak St  »  132 Oak St

132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 146
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

Sale date 08/13/2018
Sale price $333,000
Current property tax $6,621

Lot & Building Information for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

Building sqft 1,305
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,400, the tax amount paid for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $6,322.

When was 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 08/13/2018 for $333,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2018 $333,000
06/30/2009 $320,000
10/18/2002 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/13/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
06/30/2009 - D
07/08/2009 - R
10/18/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,395
Current property tax $6,621
Market value $332,400

Assessment History for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $328,500 $328,500 1.924 $6,320 +5.56%
2023 $305,800 $305,800 1.958 $5,988 +4.65%
2022 $281,300 $281,300 2.034 $5,722 +0.33%
2021 $274,300 $274,300 2.079 $5,703 +0.19%
2020 $274,300 $274,300 2.075 $5,692 +0.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Oak Street, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 0.33
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 0.51
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 0.51
Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty NR Private K 22 0.84
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 0.98
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.98
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.84
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.14
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.59

Nearest high schools

Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 2.18
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 2.41