Somerset County  »  08807  »  Porter Way W  »  813 Porter Way W

813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 164.06
Lot 813

Sales & Tax Overview for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,855

Lot & Building Information for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Building sqft 700
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.013
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (R-MDU-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1990 and has a total of 700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $251,700, the tax amount paid for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $4,787.

When was 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $225,000
07/24/1990 $39,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/04/2021 - D
07/24/1990 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,787
Current property tax $4,855
Market value $251,700

Assessment History for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $251,700 $251,700 1.902 $4,787 -1.46%
2024 $252,500 $252,500 1.924 $4,858 +3.94%
2023 $238,700 $238,700 1.958 $4,674 -0.05%
2022 $229,900 $229,900 2.034 $4,676 +197.91%
2021 $75,500 $75,500 2.079 $1,570 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty NR Private K 22 0.85
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 1.17
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 1.17
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 1.35
Bradley Gardens Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 255 1.35

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.78
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.79
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.19
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.44
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 2.60

Nearest high schools

Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 1.78
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.81
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.19
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 2.84
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 3.24

Neighbors for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 813 Porter Way W, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
816 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 700 06/26/2012 $70,040
903 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,162 04/22/2022 $320,000
905 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,178 05/11/2018 $285,000
809 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,158 09/07/2018 $275,000
807 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 780 03/17/2026 $100
806 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 780 04/21/2022 $149,009
804 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,210 03/03/2023 $385,000
812 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,210 02/13/2020 $1
902 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,206 08/26/2005 $307,700
808 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 780 02/01/1996 $47,500
814 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 700 12/23/2008 $1
815 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 700 10/08/1996 $48,400
901 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,162 09/29/1989 $132,990
811 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,158 12/05/2016 $210,000
810 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,210 07/15/2016 $232,000
803 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,158 01/05/2023
904 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,206 09/29/2021
906 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,265 06/06/2022 $375,000
907 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 1,162 08/23/2022
805 Porter Way W, Bridgewater 780 09/11/2020 $95,000