Somerset County  »  08807  »  Route 28  »  476 Route 28

476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 Route 28, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 187
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Sale date 08/23/2022
Sale price $10,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $176,903

Lot & Building Information for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 6.978

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

How many sq. ft. does 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 has a total of 54,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the market value of 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

The current market value is $9,067,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2022 $10,100,000
09/16/1996 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/23/2022 - D
09/16/1996 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $174,455
Current property tax $176,903
Market value $9,067,300

Assessment History for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $9,067,300 $9,067,300 1.924 $174,455 +3.18%
2023 $8,635,500 $8,635,500 1.958 $169,083 -3.74%
2022 $8,635,500 $8,635,500 2.034 $175,646 -2.16%
2021 $8,635,500 $8,635,500 2.079 $179,532 +0.19%
2020 $8,635,500 $8,635,500 2.075 $179,187 -5.95%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,438
Median age 43
Average household income $184,830
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 13,869
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 476 Route 28, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,540 05/15/2013 $1
11 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,902 03/26/2013 $1
2 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,421 07/22/1999 $278,810
5 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,567 10/08/1999 $292,329
9 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,678 04/26/2022 $750,000
19 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,704 01/30/2017 $620,000
21 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,956 05/26/2021 $751,000
10 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,122 06/13/2022 $683,000
12 Sterling Dr, Bridgewater 2,657 05/19/2001 $429,900