Somerset County  »  08807  »  Lewis Dr  »  14 Lewis Dr

14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 190.01
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Sale date 05/24/2016
Sale price $639,000
Current property tax $15,114

Lot & Building Information for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1997

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-20.1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $774,700, the tax amount paid for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $14,734.

When was 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 05/24/2016 for $639,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2016 $639,000
08/27/1997 $263,419
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/24/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
08/27/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,905
Current property tax $15,114
Market value $774,700

Assessment History for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $781,000 $781,000 1.924 $15,026 +7.62%
2023 $713,100 $713,100 1.958 $13,962 +6.23%
2022 $646,200 $646,200 2.034 $13,144 +1.15%
2021 $625,000 $625,000 2.079 $12,994 +0.19%
2020 $625,000 $625,000 2.075 $12,969 +0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnson & Johnson Child Development Center Of Somerset Cnty NR Private K 22 0.58
Van Holten Elementary School 9 Public K-4 314 1.17
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public K-4 450 1.27
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 1.35
Milltown School 5 Public PK, K-4 362 1.35

Nearest middle schools

St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.44
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.45
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.59
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.95
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.28

Nearest high schools

Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.21
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.59
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 2.28
Immaculata High School NR Private 9-12 439 2.34
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 2.64

Neighbors for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 14 Lewis Drive, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Elmara Dr, Bridgewater 2,284 06/27/2007 $10
10 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,405 10/21/2025 $920,000
23 Danberry Ln, Bridgewater 2,430 12/02/1997 $1
8 Murphy Dr, Bridgewater 2,716 09/14/2015
12 Murphy Dr, Bridgewater 2,192 07/20/2015 $535,000
18 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,502 08/30/2000 $381,000
4 Murphy Dr, Bridgewater 2,581 06/28/2019 $635,000
4 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,407 06/19/2017 $615,000
6 Murphy Dr, Bridgewater 2,557 06/27/2007 $590,000
10 Murphy Dr, Bridgewater 2,097 08/14/1998 $250,025
25 Danberry Ln, Bridgewater 2,347 09/06/2007 $540,000
468 Vanderveer Rd, Bridgewater 1,487 03/24/1998 $187,500
6 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,521 01/22/1998 $249,900
21 Danberry Ln, Bridgewater 2,764 05/15/2023 $850,000
16 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,405 10/11/2011 $538,000
26 Elmara Dr, Bridgewater 2,407 08/26/1997 $255,625
12 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,317 07/18/1997 $235,175
27 Danberry Ln, Bridgewater 2,362 12/04/1997 $244,900
8 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,259 05/06/2022 $790,000
2 Lewis Dr, Bridgewater 2,230 07/30/2007 $525,000