Somerset County  »  08807  »  Marie Ave  »  55 Marie Ave

55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 241
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

Sale date 02/25/2014
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,200

Lot & Building Information for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

Building sqft 960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1952 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,300, the tax amount paid for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $6,301.

When was 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 02/25/2014 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2014 $100

Title Documents for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/25/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,301
Current property tax $6,200
Market value $331,300

Assessment History for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $331,300 $331,300 1.902 $6,301 +0.74%
2024 $325,100 $325,100 1.924 $6,255 +5.88%
2023 $301,700 $301,700 1.958 $5,907 +6.74%
2022 $272,100 $272,100 2.034 $5,535 -0.67%
2021 $268,000 $268,000 2.079 $5,572 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Marie Avenue, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.22
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 0.22
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.70
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 0.70
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 0.73
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 0.97
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.55
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 1.69
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 1.70

Nearest high schools

The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 0.73
Somerset Secondary Academy NR Public 9-12 55 0.73