Somerset County  »  08807  »  Union Ave  »  440 Union Ave

440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 252
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Sale date 06/15/2022
Sale price $10,906,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,622

Lot & Building Information for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Building sqft 15,992
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 2.78

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

How many sq. ft. does 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 has a total of 15,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $681.

What is the market value of 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

The current market value is $3,786,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2022 $10,906,000
01/26/2016 $9,100,000
01/26/2016 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/15/2022 - D
01/26/2016 - D
02/05/2016 - R
01/26/2016 - D
02/05/2016 - R
12/19/2014 - D
01/21/2015 - R
05/09/2013 - D
06/20/2013 - R
05/01/1986 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $72,843
Current property tax $74,622
Market value $3,786,000

Assessment History for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,786,000 $3,786,000 1.924 $72,843 +3.18%
2023 $3,605,700 $3,605,700 1.958 $70,600 -3.74%
2022 $3,605,700 $3,605,700 2.034 $73,340 -2.16%
2021 $3,605,700 $3,605,700 2.079 $74,963 +0.19%
2020 $3,605,700 $3,605,700 2.075 $74,818 -1.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,438
Median age 43
Average household income $184,830
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 13,869
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 440 Union Avenue, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
466 Union Ave, Bridgewater 1,652 03/26/2015 $152,900
124 Kims CT, Bridgewater 1,566 07/19/2006 $390,000
126 Kims CT, Bridgewater 2,798 09/29/1986 $163,000
549 E Main St, Bridgewater 1,344 11/26/2007 $325,000
592 Locust St, Bridgewater 1,856
432 Union Ave, Bridgewater 1,462 02/07/2019 $215,000
400 Union Ave, Bridgewater
111 Finderne Ave, Bridgewater
126 Morgan Pl, Bridgewater 2,394 06/28/1996 $190,000