Somerset County  »  08807  »  Garretson Rd  »  424 Garretson Rd

424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 408
Lot 6.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Sale date 07/14/1992
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5.14
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

What is the assessed value of 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,589,100, the tax amount paid for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $30,224.

When was 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 07/14/1992 for $158,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/1992 $158,000

Title Documents for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/14/1992 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,574
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,589,100

Assessment History for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,589,100 $1,589,100 1.924 $30,574 -1.74%
2023 $1,589,100 $1,589,100 1.958 $31,115 -3.43%
2022 $1,584,100 $1,584,100 2.034 $32,221 -2.16%
2021 $1,584,100 $1,584,100 2.079 $32,933 +0.19%
2020 $1,584,100 $1,584,100 2.075 $32,870 -1.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 38,438
Median age 43
Average household income $184,830
Family households 73.3%
Occupied housing units 13,869
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 424 Garretson Road, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 2,346 07/25/1989 $105,000
364 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 2,558 04/02/1999 $1
360 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 1,302 11/10/1986 $167,900
440 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 2,067 06/14/2018 $422,500
444 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 520 08/15/1997
414 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 1,384 06/29/1978 $62,500
370 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 3,130 03/25/2002 $245,000
406 Garretson Rd, Bridgewater 2,698 02/04/2015 $100