Somerset County  »  08807  »  Spring Valley Dr  »  537 Spring Valley Dr

537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 418.01
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,658

Lot & Building Information for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,224
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.826
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,300, the tax amount paid for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $10,390.

When was 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 08/12/2021 for $580,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $580,000
04/29/2005 $492,000
11/20/1990 $186,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/12/2021 - D
04/29/2005 - D
06/01/2005 - R
11/20/1990 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,511
Current property tax $10,658
Market value $546,300

Assessment History for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $529,600 $529,600 1.924 $10,190 +3.28%
2023 $503,900 $503,900 1.958 $9,866 +2.77%
2022 $472,000 $472,000 2.034 $9,600 -0.13%
2021 $462,400 $462,400 2.079 $9,613 +0.19%
2020 $462,400 $462,400 2.075 $9,595 +1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Corner At Bridgewater Umc NR Private PK-K 95 0.25
Van Holten Elementary School 9 Public K-4 314 0.29
Eisenhower Elementary School 6 Public 5-6 627 0.86
Kinder Kastle Childcare/Learning Center NR Private PK-K 56 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.06
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 2.42
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.43
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.50
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.77

Nearest high schools

Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.04
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.06
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 2.53
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 2.53
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.85

Neighbors for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 537 Spring Valley Drive, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
504 Spring Valley Dr, Bridgewater 2,267 11/20/2003 $442,500
480 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 2,622 09/06/2024 $794,900
428 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 2,543 11/17/2006 $469,000
450 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 1,792 11/28/2011 $415,000
432 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 2,512 10/18/2022 $679,900
474 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 3,306 07/28/1987 $319,000
617 Country Club Rd, Bridgewater 3,222 05/04/1978 $104,000
621 Country Club Rd, Bridgewater 2,089 05/23/1991 $237,000
541 Spring Valley Dr, Bridgewater 2,198 11/25/2020 $1
545 Spring Valley Dr, Bridgewater 2,988 10/13/1992 $230,000
464 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 2,928 08/30/1989 $360,000
468 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 2,530 03/28/2012 $480,000
529 Spring Valley Dr, Bridgewater 2,776 10/27/1993 $204,000
612 Foxcroft Rd, Bridgewater 2,402 04/02/1985 $167,500
438 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 1,862 08/10/1979 $113,500
533 Spring Valley Dr, Bridgewater 1,824 08/12/2008 $467,500
500 Spring Valley Dr, Bridgewater 2,058 07/13/1976 $64,500
454 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 2,962 10/25/2016 $660,000
456 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 3,540 06/13/2018 $645,000
444 Van Holten Rd, Bridgewater 1,946 09/12/2012 $382,000