Somerset County  »  08807  »  Brandywine Rd  »  561 Brandywine Rd

561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 422
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

Sale date 06/25/1985
Sale price $66,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,354

Lot & Building Information for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,414
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.826
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $692,300, the tax amount paid for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $13,167.

When was 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 06/25/1985 for $66,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1985 $66,500

Title Documents for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/25/1985 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,168
Current property tax $13,354
Market value $692,300

Assessment History for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $692,300 $692,300 1.902 $13,168 +0.39%
2024 $681,700 $681,700 1.924 $13,116 +9.81%
2023 $610,000 $610,000 1.958 $11,944 +9.84%
2022 $534,600 $534,600 2.034 $10,874 +0.33%
2021 $521,300 $521,300 2.079 $10,838 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 561 Brandywine Road, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Holten Elementary School 9 Public K-4 314 0.25
Children's Corner At Bridgewater Umc NR Private PK-K 95 0.48
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.06
Preschool Place Kindergarten At Temple Sholom NR Private PK-K 39 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.06
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 2.20
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.21
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.35
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.63

Nearest high schools

Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 0.93
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.06