Somerset County  »  08807  »  Candlewick Ln  »  227 Candlewick Ln

227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 435
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

Sale date 03/02/2013
Sale price $10
Current property tax $14,777

Lot & Building Information for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.21
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

How many square feet does 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 have?

This Residential (2) located at 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 has a total of 2,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $757,400, the tax amount paid for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $14,405.

When was 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 03/02/2013 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2013 $10
01/09/2012 $1
05/11/2011 $495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/02/2013 - D
04/05/2013 - R
01/07/2013 - D
01/15/2013 - R
01/09/2012 - D
01/10/2012 - R
05/11/2011 - D
05/19/2011 - R
12/11/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
08/15/2000 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,572
Current property tax $14,777
Market value $757,400

Assessment History for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $747,400 $747,400 1.924 $14,380 +6.35%
2023 $690,600 $690,600 1.958 $13,522 +4.43%
2022 $636,600 $636,600 2.034 $12,948 +19.61%
2021 $520,700 $520,700 2.079 $10,825 +0.19%
2020 $520,700 $520,700 2.075 $10,805 +2.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Candlewick Lane, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eisenhower Elementary School 6 Public 5-6 627 0.19
Children's Corner At Bridgewater Umc NR Private PK-K 95 0.85
Van Holten Elementary School 9 Public K-4 314 0.98
Stellar Academy NR Private PK-K 187 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.81
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.95
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 3.34
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.35
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 3.40

Nearest high schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.81
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 1.91