Somerset County  »  08807  »  Glen Ridge Dr S  »  549 Glen Ridge Dr S

549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 471
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

Sale date 07/30/2002
Sale price $519,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,825

Lot & Building Information for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.847 i
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $606,100, the tax amount paid for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $11,528.

When was 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 07/30/2002 for $519,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2002 $519,000

Title Documents for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/30/2002 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,661
Current property tax $11,825
Market value $606,100

Assessment History for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $593,900 $593,900 1.924 $11,427 -0.31%
2023 $585,400 $585,400 1.958 $11,462 +3.70%
2022 $543,400 $543,400 2.034 $11,053 +0.29%
2021 $530,100 $530,100 2.079 $11,021 +0.19%
2020 $530,100 $530,100 2.075 $11,000 +0.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 549 Glen Ridge Dr S, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's Corner At Bridgewater Umc NR Private PK-K 95 0.53
Kiddie Academy of Bridgewater NR Private PK-K 90 0.54
Kiddie Academy of Bridgewater NR Private PK-K 90 0.54
Preschool Place Kindergarten At Temple Sholom NR Private PK-K 39 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 0.54
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.02
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 2.07
St. Ann Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.07
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 2.27

Nearest high schools

Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 0.53
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 0.54