Somerset County  »  08807  »  Henry St  »  1 Henry St

1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 519
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

Sale date 02/12/2014
Sale price $515,002
Current property tax $14,629

Lot & Building Information for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,412
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 2013

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 2013 and has a total of 2,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $14,261.

When was 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 02/12/2014 for $515,002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2014 $515,002

Title Documents for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/12/2014 - D
03/03/2014 - R
11/15/2013 - D
01/15/2014 - R
08/08/2011 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,426
Current property tax $14,629
Market value $749,800

Assessment History for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $735,000 $735,000 1.924 $14,141 +11.27%
2023 $649,100 $649,100 1.958 $12,709 +8.63%
2022 $575,200 $575,200 2.034 $11,700 +2.60%
2021 $548,500 $548,500 2.079 $11,403 +0.19%
2020 $548,500 $548,500 2.075 $11,381 +1.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Henry Street, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Martins School NR Private PK-K 56 0.91
St Martins School NR Private PK-K 56 0.91
Preschool Place Kindergarten At Temple Sholom NR Private PK-K 39 0.91
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 0.91
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.32
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.35
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.49
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.96

Nearest high schools

Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.56
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.89