Somerset County  »  08807  »  Forest Ave  »  25 Forest Ave

25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 520
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Sale date 02/20/2013
Sale price $1
Current property tax $11,636

Lot & Building Information for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Building sqft 2,328
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.187
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-10B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596,400, the tax amount paid for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $11,343.

When was 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 02/20/2013 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2013 $1
04/26/2000 $297,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/20/2013 - D
03/12/2013 - R
08/21/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
04/26/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,475
Current property tax $11,636
Market value $596,400

Assessment History for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $587,800 $587,800 1.924 $11,309 +7.38%
2023 $537,900 $537,900 1.958 $10,532 +4.63%
2022 $494,900 $494,900 2.034 $10,066 +1.00%
2021 $479,400 $479,400 2.079 $9,967 +0.19%
2020 $479,400 $479,400 2.075 $9,948 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Preschool Place Kindergarten At Temple Sholom NR Private PK-K 39 0.73
Kinder Kastle Childcare/Learning Center NR Private PK-K 56 0.73
St Martins School NR Private PK-K 56 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 0.73
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 1.33
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.41
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 1.67
St Ann Grade School NR Private K-8 77 1.90

Nearest high schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 0.73
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.74
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 0.90
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 0.97
The Career Center Of The Scesc NR Public 9-12 8 2.95

Neighbors for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 25 Forest Avenue, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,484 09/11/2025 $1
525 Mercer St, Bridgewater 1,907 01/31/2024 $641,500
5 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,515 09/23/1999 $323,315
5 Hudson St, Bridgewater 2,304 08/16/2024 $735,000
23 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,328 05/26/1993 $201,900
21 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,716 02/22/2013 $468,000
17 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,474 08/05/2011 $505,000
519 Mercer St, Bridgewater
1 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,533 06/18/2010 $585,000
4 Hudson St, Bridgewater 1,846 07/06/2021
19 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,792 05/19/2025 $870,000
11 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,278 07/21/2006 $600,000
27 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,878 08/18/2023 $755,000
6 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,512 04/20/2016 $679,000
7 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,515 10/02/2015 $645,000
4 Monmouth Ave, Bridgewater 2,195 01/30/2018 $280,000
515 Mercer St, Bridgewater 1,134 02/23/2022 $360,000
9 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,503 02/13/2015 $1
4 Forest Ave, Bridgewater 2,512 10/11/2011 $555,000
553 N Bridge St, Bridgewater 1,406 10/11/2006 $200,000