7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater |
| Zip code | 08807 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Bridgewater Township |
| Block | 536 |
| Lot | 65 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
| Sale date | 07/01/2010 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Current property tax | $14,414 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
| Building sqft | 3,227 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.92 |
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
- • Improvements for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,227 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $738,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $14,051.
When was 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 07/01/2010 for $500,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,215 |
| Current property tax | $14,414 |
| Market value | $738,800 |
Assessment History for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $756,500 | $756,500 | 1.924 | $14,555 | +4.58% |
| 2023 | $710,800 | $710,800 | 1.958 | $13,917 | +5.12% |
| 2022 | $650,900 | $650,900 | 2.034 | $13,239 | +1.19% |
| 2021 | $629,300 | $629,300 | 2.079 | $13,083 | +0.19% |
| 2020 | $629,300 | $629,300 | 2.075 | $13,058 | +0.92% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Wight Street, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raritan Valley Montessori Academy | NR | Private | 199 | 0.93 | |
| Kinder Kastle Childcare/Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 56 | 0.93 |
| Kiddie Academy of Bridgewater | NR | Private | PK-K | 90 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School | 6 | Public | 7-8 | 1,347 | 1.64 |
| Immaculate Conception School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 320 | 1.76 |
| Somerville Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 341 | 1.78 |