Somerset County  »  08807  »  MT Vernon Rd  »  1232 MT Vernon Rd

1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 651
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Sale date 07/25/2003
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,211

Lot & Building Information for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Building sqft 1,746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.485
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729,500, the tax amount paid for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $13,875.

When was 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 07/25/2003 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2003 $440,000

Title Documents for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/25/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,036
Current property tax $14,211
Market value $729,500

Assessment History for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $710,200 $710,200 1.924 $13,664 +9.16%
2023 $639,300 $639,300 1.958 $12,517 +6.99%
2022 $575,200 $575,200 2.034 $11,700 +0.01%
2021 $562,700 $562,700 2.079 $11,699 +0.19%
2020 $562,700 $562,700 2.075 $11,676 -1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stellar Academy NR Private PK-K 187 1.19
Stellar Academy NR Private PK-K 187 1.19
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.20
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.20
Hillside Intermediate School 6 Public 5-6 555 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.75
Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 2.67
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.95
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 3.11
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 3.15

Nearest high schools

Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 1.75
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 2.10
Bridgewater Raritan High School 6 Public 9-12 2,711 2.17
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 2.68
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.95

Neighbors for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater

Here are the neighbors for 1232 Mt Vernon Road, Bridgewater.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1238 MT Vernon Rd, Bridgewater 1,559 10/12/2005 $543,500
15 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 4,477 11/26/2011 $1
1340 Washington Valley Rd, Bridgewater 3,774 09/26/2019 $753,000
3 Argonne Farm Dr, Bridgewater 5,896 12/24/1998 $1
1350 Washington Valley Rd, Bridgewater 11/10/1999 $100
5 Argonne Farm Dr, Bridgewater 2,954 05/29/2009 $620,000
4 Adrian Ter, Bridgewater 3,916 12/18/1992 $400,000
1346 Washington Vly Rd, Bridgewater 3,063 10/02/1998 $160,000
17 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 5,015 07/05/2023
16 Solomon Dr, Bridgewater 3,913 09/19/2014 $830,000
13 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 5,369 06/01/1995 $707,000
11 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 4,086 06/12/2024 $1,450,000
9 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 3,825 01/14/1994 $652,500
1308 Washington Valley Rd, Bridgewater 3,766 01/30/2017 $825,000
7 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 4,242 10/05/2021 $1,100,000
1 Argonne Farm Dr, Bridgewater 3,799 10/31/2017 $975,000
7 Argonne Farm Dr, Bridgewater 4,407 06/27/2017 $700,000
1244 MT Vernon Rd, Bridgewater 2,253 01/06/2021 $100
5 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 4,387 07/29/2004 $1,110,000
3 Gateshead Dr, Bridgewater 5,058 10/07/2021 $1,150,000