Somerset County  »  08807  »  Twin Oaks Rd  »  55 Twin Oaks Rd

55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater
Zip code 08807
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 718
Lot 67

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

Sale date 10/14/2022
Sale price $1,265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,493

Lot & Building Information for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

Building sqft 3,550
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.059 i
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

• • Improvements for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807?

55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,255,400, the tax amount paid for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 is $23,877.

When was 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807 was last sold in 10/14/2022 for $1,265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2022 $1,265,000
12/12/2008 $920,000
04/07/2006 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/14/2022 - D
12/12/2008 - D
12/22/2008 - R
04/07/2006 - D
04/25/2006 - R
04/07/2006 - D
04/12/2006 - R
08/18/1999 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, NJ 08807. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,154
Current property tax $24,493
Market value $1,255,400

Assessment History for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,233,600 $1,233,600 1.924 $23,734 +9.51%
2023 $1,106,900 $1,106,900 1.958 $21,673 +6.80%
2022 $997,700 $997,700 2.034 $20,293 +1.69%
2021 $959,900 $959,900 2.079 $19,956 +0.19%
2020 $959,900 $959,900 2.075 $19,918 +1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Twin Oaks Road, Bridgewater to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.30
Van Derveer Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 717 1.30
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.41
Crim Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 391 1.41
Adamsville Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 490 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 0.57
Somerville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 341 1.89
Immaculate Conception School NR Private PK-8 320 2.10
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 2.22
Somerset Elementary Academy NR Public K-8 39 2.26

Nearest high schools

Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 0.90
Somerville High School 5 Public 9-12 1,109 1.50