Somerset County  »  08836  »  Washington Valley Rd  »  2050 Washington Valley Rd

2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville
Zip code 08836
County Somerset
Municipality Bridgewater Township
Block 802
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Sale date 01/20/2017
Sale price $900
Current property tax $9,935

Lot & Building Information for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Building sqft 1,837
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.997
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R-50)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

• • Improvements for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836?

2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,000, the tax amount paid for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 is $9,700.

When was 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 last sold?

2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836 was last sold in 03/17/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2017 $900
11/14/1994 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/17/2017 - D
03/30/2017 - R
01/20/2017 - D
02/10/2017 - R
11/14/1994 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Access detailed property tax data for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, NJ 08836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,812
Current property tax $9,935
Market value $510,000

Assessment History for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $499,800 $499,800 1.924 $9,616 +4.99%
2023 $467,800 $467,800 1.958 $9,160 +2.28%
2022 $440,300 $440,300 2.034 $8,956 +0.02%
2021 $430,700 $430,700 2.079 $8,954 +0.19%
2020 $430,700 $430,700 2.075 $8,937 +0.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Friends of Jesus Nursery School NR Private PK-K 22 0.48
Angelo Tomaso School 6 Public K-5 264 1.54
Mount Horeb Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 248 1.65
Mount Horeb Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 248 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Bridgewater-Raritan Middle School 6 Public 7-8 1,347 2.15
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 2.54
Holy Family Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.68
Community Middle School 4 Public 7-8 285 2.72
Von E Mauger Middle School 4 Public 6-8 474 2.94

Nearest high schools

Bound Brook High School 2 Public 9-12 677 2.31
Green Brook Academy NR Private 8-12 35 2.54
Somerset Co Voc Tech High School 8 Public 9-12 343 2.79
Somerset Hills School NR Private 3-11 96 2.94
Middlesex High School 4 Public 9-12 619 3.24

Neighbors for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville

Here are the neighbors for 2050 Washington Valley Road, Martinsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
753 Van Nest Dr, Martinsville 2,875 07/19/2012 $520,000
2044 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 1,528 06/23/1978 $72,000
3 Wilde Holw, Martinsville 4,288 06/07/2000 $765,000
5 Wilde Holw, Martinsville 4,442 03/06/2008 $846,000
7 Wilde Holw, Martinsville 5,996 07/07/2017 $1,475,000
8 Wilde Hollow Rd, Martinsville 4,703 01/22/1988 $295,000
6 Wilde Holw, Martinsville 5,890 12/03/1992 $680,000
2051 Lynne Way, Martinsville 2,874 02/28/1995 $332,000
2060 Lynne Way, Martinsville 1,887 12/07/1994 $262,000
743 Van Nest Dr, Martinsville 1,972 08/19/1999 $259,910
9 Wilde Holw, Martinsville 3,669 12/18/2012 $835,000
793 Van Nest Dr, Martinsville 3,112 10/30/2020 $687,500
787 Van Nest Dr, Martinsville 1,988 11/28/1988 $250,000
2050 Lynne Way, Martinsville 2,053 08/13/2013 $1
2065 Lynne Way, Martinsville 2,515 11/17/2010
737 Van Nest Dr, Martinsville 1,881 11/15/2019 $550,000
2040 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 1,075 03/15/2019 $382,500
775 Van Nest Dr, Martinsville 2,072 11/30/2021 $650,000
4 Wilde Holw, Martinsville 4,652 08/20/2008 $1,175,000
2036 Washington Valley Rd, Martinsville 1,580 02/11/1985 $64,634