Somerset County  »  08540  »  Old Georgetown Rd  »  174 Old Georgetown Rd

174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 9
Lot 49.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $1
Current property tax $25,258

Lot & Building Information for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Building sqft 5,704
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 6.88
Year built 1978
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Canal Preservation (CP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1978 and has a total of 5,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,400,900, the tax amount paid for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $23,507.

When was 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $1
01/23/2015 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/19/2025 - D
01/23/2015 - D
02/20/2015 - R
02/28/2002 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $24,488
Current property tax $25,258
Market value $1,400,900

Assessment History for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,119,100 $1,119,100 1.748 $19,562 -2.28%
2023 $1,071,600 $1,071,600 1.868 $20,017 -2.78%
2022 $1,045,200 $1,045,200 1.97 $20,590 -8.16%
2021 $1,045,200 $1,045,200 2.145 $22,420 -2.37%
2020 $1,045,200 $1,045,200 2.197 $22,963 -0.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.66
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.66
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.14
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.14
Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.59

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.66
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.14
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 2.65
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.24
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 3.25

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 2.14
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.24
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 3.66
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 3.86
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 3.89

Neighbors for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 174 Old Georgetown Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,217 08/06/2002 $130,000
4 Stephen Dr, Princeton 2,280 06/03/2019 $387,400
25 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,995 11/02/2023 $655,000
9 Stephen Dr, Princeton 5,162 10/23/2015 $561,000
11 Stephen Dr, Princeton 09/09/2008 $410,000
116 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 2,340 12/16/2013 $1
73 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,080 10/25/1991 $50,000
61 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,040 10/10/2024 $410,000
160 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 4,151 07/29/2015 $525,000
2 Stephen Dr, Princeton 2,079 11/15/1978 $21,000
74 County Road 518, Princeton 1,640 05/31/1986 $100
43 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 320 05/13/1985 $30,000
170 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 2,347 11/22/2016 $510,000
77 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,535 09/13/2018 $225,000
180 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,952 02/28/2002
82 County Road 518, Princeton 1,242 11/25/2024 $170,000
78 County Road 518, Princeton 1,092 10/30/2019 $250,000
8 Stephen Dr, Princeton 3,786 04/05/2013 $555,000
136 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 02/12/1998 $1
120 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 1,986 05/15/1992 $225,250