Somerset County  »  08540  »  Winding Way  »  45 Winding Way

45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Winding Way, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 11.11
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

Sale date 12/24/2009
Sale price $582,991
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,061

Lot & Building Information for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

Building sqft 4,971
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.519
Year built 2010

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

• • Improvements for 45 Winding Way, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Winding Way, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540?

45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2010 and has a total of 4,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,057,200, the tax amount paid for 45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $17,739.

When was 45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 12/24/2009 for $582,991.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Winding Way, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2009 $582,991

Title Documents for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/24/2009 - D
01/04/2010 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Winding Way, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,480
Current property tax $19,061
Market value $1,057,200

Assessment History for 45 Winding Way, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Winding Way, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $891,400 $891,400 1.748 $15,582 +6.18%
2023 $785,600 $785,600 1.868 $14,675 +6.78%
2022 $697,600 $697,600 1.97 $13,743 -1.98%
2021 $653,600 $653,600 2.145 $14,020 -2.37%
2020 $653,600 $653,600 2.197 $14,360 +3.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Winding Way, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Winding Way, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 1.10
Cambridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 410 1.13
Greenbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 392 1.69
Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 1.95
Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 1.95

Nearest middle schools

St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.21
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 3.31
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.37
Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 3.98
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 4.03

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 3.31
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 3.79
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.20