Somerset County  »  08540  »  Canal Rd  »  1013 Canal Rd

1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1013 Canal Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 14
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

Sale date 03/15/2021
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,657

Lot & Building Information for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

Building sqft 3,025
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.377
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1980 and has a total of 3,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $861,200, the tax amount paid for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $14,450.

When was 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/15/2021 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2021 $510,000
10/01/2019 $285,000
07/31/2018 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/15/2021 - D
10/01/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
07/31/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
11/30/2002 - D
07/30/2000 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,054
Current property tax $15,657
Market value $861,200

Assessment History for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $689,800 $689,800 1.748 $12,058 -1.27%
2023 $653,800 $653,800 1.868 $12,213 +5.74%
2022 $586,300 $586,300 1.97 $11,550 -2.15%
2021 $550,300 $550,300 2.145 $11,804 -2.37%
2020 $550,300 $550,300 2.197 $12,090 +0.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1013 Canal Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.01
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.01
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.69
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.69
Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.72

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.69
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.44
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 3.47
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.53
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 4.00

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.69
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.44
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 4.51