Somerset County  »  08540  »  Park Ln  »  7 Park Ln

7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Park Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 15
Lot 17.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

Sale date 09/19/2024
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,164

Lot & Building Information for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 2,663
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.888
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 7 Park Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Park Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,663 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $619,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $10,390.

When was 7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 09/19/2024 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Park Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2024 $500,000
11/16/1987 $247,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Park Lane, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/19/2024 - D
01/05/2005 - D
01/12/2005 - R
11/16/1987 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Park Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,824
Current property tax $11,164
Market value $619,200

Assessment History for 7 Park Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Park Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $530,900 $530,900 1.748 $9,280 +1.20%
2023 $490,900 $490,900 1.868 $9,170 +11.92%
2022 $415,900 $415,900 1.97 $8,193 +1.61%
2021 $375,900 $375,900 2.145 $8,063 -2.37%
2020 $375,900 $375,900 2.197 $8,259 +1.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Park Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Park Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.26
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.26
Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.36
Cambridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 410 2.45
Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 2.57

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.00
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.22
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.56
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 3.65
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.80

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 3.00
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.56
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 4.63