Somerset County  »  08540  »  Griggstown Cwy  »  2 Griggstown Cwy

2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 19
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 59.9
Year built 1832
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Canal Preservation (CP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

• • Improvements for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540?

2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1832 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,231,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $20,664.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,527
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,231,500

Assessment History for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,181,100 $1,181,100 1.748 $20,646 -2.50%
2023 $1,133,600 $1,133,600 1.868 $21,176 -1.03%
2022 $1,086,100 $1,086,100 1.97 $21,396 -8.16%
2021 $1,086,100 $1,086,100 2.145 $23,297 -2.37%
2020 $1,086,100 $1,086,100 2.197 $23,862 -0.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Griggstown Cwy, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.11
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.11
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.42
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.42
Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 2.85

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.42
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.15
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 3.17
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.79
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 3.89

Nearest high schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.42
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 3.15
Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 4.43