Somerset County  »  08823  »  Butler Rd  »  125 Butler Rd

125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park
Zip code 08823
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 20.02
Lot 75

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

Sale date 10/07/2016
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,852

Lot & Building Information for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

Building sqft 3,712
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.308
Year built 1996

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

• • Improvements for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823?

125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,045,600, the tax amount paid for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 is $17,545.

When was 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 last sold?

125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 was last sold in 01/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2016 $530,000
04/05/2016 $401,000
06/18/2007 $745,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/22/2024 - D
10/07/2016 - D
10/12/2016 - R
04/05/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
06/18/2007 - D
08/06/2007 - R
07/24/1991 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, NJ 08823. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,277
Current property tax $18,852
Market value $1,045,600

Assessment History for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $846,700 $846,700 1.748 $14,800 -0.55%
2023 $796,700 $796,700 1.868 $14,882 +4.68%
2022 $721,700 $721,700 1.97 $14,217 -2.77%
2021 $681,700 $681,700 2.145 $14,622 -2.37%
2020 $681,700 $681,700 2.197 $14,977 +4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Butler Road, Franklin Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 1.21
Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 1.21
Greenbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 392 1.79
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.85
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.85

Nearest middle schools

St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.02
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 4.12
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.28
North Brunswick Twp. Middle School 4 Public 7-8 858 4.40
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 4.42

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 4.12
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.28