Somerset County  »  08823  »  Wyckoff Pl  »  28 Wyckoff Pl

28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park
Zip code 08823
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 33.01
Lot 69

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

Sale date 04/14/2010
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,393

Lot & Building Information for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

Building sqft 4,179
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.271
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

• • Improvements for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823?

28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $949,200, the tax amount paid for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 is $15,927.

When was 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 was last sold in 04/14/2010 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2010 $560,000
08/18/2004 $635,000
05/28/1998 $330,362
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/14/2010 - D
04/19/2010 - R
08/18/2004 - D
08/18/2004 - R
05/28/1998 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, NJ 08823. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,928
Current property tax $16,393
Market value $949,200

Assessment History for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $949,200 $949,200 1.678 $15,928 +17.35%
2024 $776,500 $776,500 1.748 $13,573 +0.02%
2023 $726,500 $726,500 1.868 $13,571 +5.74%
2022 $651,500 $651,500 1.97 $12,835 -2.15%
2021 $611,500 $611,500 2.145 $13,117 -2.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Wyckoff Place, Franklin Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 1.23
Claremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 655 1.23
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.87
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.87
Greenbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 392 1.89

Nearest middle schools

St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.09
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 4.25
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.26
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 4.32
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 4.32

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 4.25
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 4.26