Somerset County  »  08873  »  Castle CT  »  6 Castle CT

6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Castle Court, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 57.01
Lot 33.10

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

Sale date 09/25/2003
Sale price $448,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,584

Lot & Building Information for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

• • Improvements for 6 Castle Court, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Castle Court, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873?

6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $919,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $15,434.

When was 6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold?

6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 01/29/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Castle Court, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2003 $448,900

Title Documents for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/29/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
09/25/2003 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Castle Court, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,078
Current property tax $16,584
Market value $919,800

Assessment History for 6 Castle Court, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Castle Court, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $737,100 $737,100 1.748 $12,885 +6.51%
2023 $647,600 $647,600 1.868 $12,097 +8.19%
2022 $567,600 $567,600 1.97 $11,182 +4.76%
2021 $497,600 $497,600 2.145 $10,674 -2.37%
2020 $497,600 $497,600 2.197 $10,932 +5.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Castle Court, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Castle Court, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crestwood Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 39 1.07
Crestwood Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 39 1.07
John Adams Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 498 1.25
John Adams Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 498 1.25
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.96

Nearest middle schools

The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 2.23
Elite Prepartory Academy NR Private 5-12 80 2.23
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 2.23
Cedar Hill Prep School NR Private PK-8 239 2.23
New Road School of Somerset NR Private 7-12 180 2.23

Nearest high schools

New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 2.11
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 2.23