Somerset County  »  08873  »  Elm St  »  2 Elm St

2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Elm Street, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 73.01
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

Sale date 11/12/2014
Sale price $850,000
Current property tax $19,565

Lot & Building Information for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

Building sqft 3,758
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.881
Year built 1880
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

• • Improvements for 2 Elm Street, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Elm Street, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873?

2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,076,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $18,058.

When was 2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 11/12/2014 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Elm Street, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2014 $850,000
09/15/2008 $100
11/14/1980 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Elm Street, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/12/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
09/15/2008 - D
12/03/2008 - R
11/14/1980 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Elm Street, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,812
Current property tax $19,565
Market value $1,076,200

Assessment History for 2 Elm Street, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Elm Street, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $834,800 $834,800 1.748 $14,592 -1.71%
2023 $794,800 $794,800 1.868 $14,847 +10.05%
2022 $684,800 $684,800 1.97 $13,491 -8.16%
2021 $684,800 $684,800 2.145 $14,689 -2.37%
2020 $684,800 $684,800 2.197 $15,045 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Elm Street, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Elm Street, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.33
Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 1.46
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.34
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.34
Weston Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 381 2.47

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.48
Alexander Batcho Intermediate School 2 Public 5-8 485 3.20
Christ The King Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 202 3.23
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 3.24

Nearest high schools