Somerset County  »  08873  »  Welshs Ln  »  72 Welshs Ln

72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 73.01
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Sale date 10/23/1992
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,355

Lot & Building Information for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Building sqft 2,853
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.397
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

• • Improvements for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873?

72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $679,600, the tax amount paid for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 is $11,403.

When was 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 last sold and what was the last sale price?

72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873 was last sold in 10/23/1992 for $218,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/1992 $218,000

Title Documents for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/23/1992 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,879
Current property tax $12,355
Market value $679,600

Assessment History for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $512,500 $512,500 1.748 $8,959 -6.95%
2023 $515,400 $515,400 1.868 $9,628 +7.32%
2022 $455,400 $455,400 1.97 $8,971 +0.69%
2021 $415,400 $415,400 2.145 $8,910 -2.37%
2020 $415,400 $415,400 2.197 $9,126 +0.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 1.11
Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 1.63
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.45
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.45
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 2.55

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.45
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 2.89
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 2.89
The Center School NR Private 3-12 100 2.89

Nearest high schools

Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 1.90
Somerset Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.45
Rutgers Preparatory School NR Private PK-12 623 2.89
Somerset Bible Baptist Christian AC NR Private K-12 82 2.89

Neighbors for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 72 Welshs Lane, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,767 02/21/2013 $232,000
57 Welshs Ln, Somerset 960 10/06/2011 $1
40 Elm St, Somerset 1,104 01/30/1995 $100
78 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,476 09/27/1970
98 Welshs Ln, Somerset 06/19/1992 $280,000
81 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,440 08/22/2006 $1
44 Elm St, Somerset 1,312 05/24/2004 $265,000
75 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,340 07/31/2024
33 Wortman St, Somerset 693 06/29/2010 $183,000
68 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,544 12/09/1993 $152,500
60 Wortman St, Somerset 2,712 08/17/1999 $287,500
50 Elm St, Somerset 1,413 05/06/2019 $301,000
48 Elm St, Somerset 935 08/29/2024 $349,999
69 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,561 01/25/2016 $1
39 Wortman St, Somerset 1,838 08/29/2022
64 Wortman St, Somerset 948 07/15/2005 $1
42 Elm St, Somerset 1,351 01/08/2020 $1
76 Welshs Ln, Somerset 2,252 06/02/2021 $550,000
92 Welshs Ln, Somerset 1,904 12/21/2023 $385,000
43 Wortman St, Somerset 374 04/27/1968